BOP Temporary Duty (TDY) Travel Regulations – BOP Program Statement 2200.04
[…] If an institution only has regional airports within the local travel area, the next closest international airport will be considered as one of the primary airports. Either airport can be used by the traveler, taking into consideration the above criteria. As stated in 5 U.S.C. 5733, “travel of an employee shall be by the most expeditious means of transportation practicable and shall be commensurate with the nature and purpose of the duties of the employee requiring such travel.” If a traveler departs for official travel from a non-designated airport, the traveler may use the IBA for the airfare; however, he/she will be responsible for any additional costs.

Higher Than Coach-Class Travel Accommodations