Table of Contents
[…] The standard for evaluation of competency to stand trial is found at 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) and (d): “Whether the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense.”
The standard for evaluation of criminal responsibility is found at 18 U.S.C. § 17: “It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.”
11. FORENSIC EVALUATION
Each evaluation completed pursuant to Title 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241 through 4246 must, by law, contain the following information according to the format outlined in Title 18 U.S.C. § 4247:
- Personal history and present symptoms.