Table of Contents
[…] L. No. 108-405), section 1004 of the Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act, also known as The DNA Fingerprint Act of 2005, (Pub. L. No. 109-162) and section 155 of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 “Walsh Act” (Pub. L. No. 109-248).
In its current form, the controlling statute authorizes the Attorney General to collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted or from non-United States persons who are detained under the authority of the United States. See 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1)(A). The statute also authorizes the Attorney General to “direct any other agency of the United States that arrests or detains individuals or supervises individuals facing charges to carry out any function and exercise any power of the Attorney General under this section.” Id. An implementing rule was published in the Federal Register on December 10, 2008 (Vol. 73, No. 238, pp. 74932-74943). The FBI analyzes DNA samples and maintains the results in the Combined DNA Index System (CODIS).
COLLECTING DNA SAMPLES