Table of Contents
[…] DEFINITION
The term “juvenile” as used in this Program Statement refers to anyone under 21 years old who has been found delinquent under the JJDPA and anyone under 18 who has been convicted of violating the United States Code.
PLACE OF CONFINEMENT
Confinement of a Juvenile Under 18
Any juvenile who has not attained his or her 18th birthday shall be confined as follows:
Limitation
Any juvenile who has not attained his or her 18th birthday normally is to be placed in a juvenile facility. Title 18 U.S.C. § 5039 states:
“No juvenile committed…to the custody of the Attorney General may be placed or retained in an adult jail or correctional institution in which he has regular contact with adults incarcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial on criminal charges.”
Juveniles may be placed in facilities for youthful offenders, such as those operated by the California Youth Authority, where they may have regular contact with youthful offenders who are serving state-imposed adult sentences.
Placement in a Residential Reentry Center (RRC) which also houses adults is to be considered only for those juveniles ordered by the court to reside in a RRC as a condition of probation.
Placement Alternatives
A juvenile who has not attained his or her 18th birthday is to be placed in a juvenile facility which has an appropriate level of programming and security.
18 U.S.C. § 5039 specifies that, when possible, a juvenile shall be committed:
“[T]o a foster home or community-based facility located in or near the home community.”
A Bureau institution may not be designated for a juvenile who has not attained his or her 18th birthday unless that institution can ensure that the juvenile will not have regular contact with adults.