Table of Contents
[…] However, pretrial and detainee inmates may not be considered for off-site projects.
VICTIM AND WITNESS PROGRAM (VWP) PARTICIPANTS
When a VWP inmate is granted a furlough to participate in an off-site community service project, notification must be made in accordance with the procedures in the Program Statement on the Victim and Witness Notification Program.
PUBLIC WORKS PROJECTS
Definition
Public works projects are institution work assignments performed for other federal agencies either in the institution or at other federal agency work sites under the authority of Title 18 U.S.C. § 4125(a) which states:
“The Attorney General may make available to the heads of several departments the services of United States prisoners under terms, conditions, and rates mutually agreed upon, for constructing or repairing roads, clearing, maintaining and reforesting public lands, building levees, and constructing or repairing any other public ways or works financed wholly or in major part by funds appropriated by Congress.”
Institutions must use the format specified in Attachments A/C for new national and local agreements. For existing agreements with other federal agencies, the institutions must review agreements and make appropriate changes, if deemed necessary.